SKY-001

Benchmarks

SKY-001 CAD and BIM benchmarks

Skyfall AI publishes SKY-001 results for 3D CAD and, separately, for BIM construction planning. This page records those figures. It is not a test run by sky-001.org.

What the comparison is

On the product page, the headline speed and cost numbers are versus GPT-6 Astra. The IoU charts name more models. CAD and BIM are different tasks, so a CAD percentage should not be read as a BIM score. Intersection over Union (IoU) here is Skyfall’s overlap score for the generated geometry against their reference: higher is better, and a one-point gap is not the same kind of difference as a fifty-fold gap in time.

3D CAD

The page headline says 3.9 seconds and $0.005 per CAD case for SKY-001, against 199 seconds and $0.75 for GPT-6 Astra. The IoU chart on the same page, read on 21 October 2026, lists:

Vendor-reported 3D CAD IoU
ModelIoU
SKY-00179.7%
GPT-6 Astra79.1%
Claude Opus 5.569.4%
Gemini 3.8 Flash54.7%
Qwen 3.8 Max34.4%
Kimi K39.5%
Grok 4.7No completed CAD cases shown

BIM

The BIM headline says 1.22 seconds and $0.0024 per plan for SKY-001, against 144.6 seconds and $0.446 for GPT-6 Astra. The BIM IoU chart is a different list. Gemini 3.8 Flash at 42.3% is the highest non-SKY bar we could read, which matches the page’s “best LLM” BIM line. Astra is 40.6% on that chart.

Vendor-reported BIM IoU
ModelIoU
SKY-00143.6%
Gemini 3.8 Flash42.3%
GPT-6 Astra40.6%
Claude Opus 5.534.4%
Kimi K333.7%
Qwen 3.8 Max28.8%
Grok 4.728.1%

Headline pair, CAD and BIM together

Vendor-reported SKY-001 versus GPT-6 Astra on 3D CAD and BIM speed, cost, and IoU
MetricSKY-001GPT-6 Astra
3D CAD IoU (higher is better)79.7%79.1%
3D CAD time per case3.9 s199 s
3D CAD cost per case$0.005$0.75
BIM IoU (higher is better)43.6%40.6%
BIM time per plan1.22 s144.6 s
BIM cost per plan$0.0024$0.446

Source: Skyfall AI, skyfall.ai/sky-001, checked 21 October 2026, alongside the 19 October 2026 introduction. Time and cost headlines compare SKY-001 with GPT-6 Astra (CAD 3.9 s vs 199 s, $0.005 vs $0.75; BIM 1.22 s vs 144.6 s, $0.0024 vs $0.446). On the same page the CAD IoU chart lists SKY-001 at 79.7% and GPT-6 Astra at 79.1%, which is also the “best LLM” CAD figure in the headline. The BIM IoU chart lists SKY-001 at 43.6%, Gemini 3.8 Flash at 42.3%, and GPT-6 Astra at 40.6%. The 42.3% headline is Gemini on that chart, not Astra. These are vendor-reported results. sky-001.org did not run the tests.

Limits

  • sky-001.org did not receive the prompts, the reference solids, or the scoring code.
  • Time and cost for models other than SKY-001 and GPT-6 Astra were not printed as stable headline numbers on the pass we checked, so they are not repeated here.
  • Grok 4.7 is marked as having completed no CAD cases on Skyfall’s chart. That is their note, not a finding from this site.
  • A vendor chart can change without notice. The last check of the product page was 21 October 2026.
  • These dollar figures are benchmark costs in Skyfall’s write-up. They are not a price for using this website, and this website does not sell model calls.

Sources and update history

  • 21 October 2026: IoU bars and time/cost headlines checked against the published product page and the 19 October 2026 introduction.

How those tasks are described sits on the SKY-001 CAD and BIM workflow. Whether anyone outside Skyfall can run the model is covered on the access and waitlist page.